Clarify Medical is now Zerigo Health.

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE AND MOBILE APPLICATION

Date of Last Revision: [12/01/2022]

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Zerigo Health, a Delaware corporation with a place of business in San Diego, CA (and any of its subsidiaries and affiliates) (“hereinafter referred to as “ZERIGO HEALTH” or “We”) collects information, and the type of information collected, from users (hereinafter referred to as “user,” “you,” “your”) of (a) any or all of Zerigo Health’s websites, web pages and landing pages, including, without limitation, the website with the uniform resource locator (URL) address www.zerigomed.com, and all other websites, web pages, and landing pages owned and/or operated by or on behalf of ZERIGO HEALTH including, without limitation, those that relate in any way to the Zerigo Health Home Light Therapy Handheld Device (the “Home Light Device,” “Zerigo Health Handheld,” or “Handheld”) and/or the Zerigo Health Home Light Therapy System (the “Home Light System” or “the Zerigo Health System”) (all of which are hereinafter referred to as “Zerigo Health’s Websites”), and/or (b)the Zerigo Health Home Light Device Mobile Application(“the Zerigo Health Mobile App”) and all other mobileapplications owned and/or operated by or on behalf of ZERIGOHEALTH, including, without limitation, those that relate in any way to the Home Light System (all of which are hereinafter referred to as “Zerigo Health’s Apps”). Zerigo Health’s Websites and Zerigo Health’s Apps are referred to individually and collectively below as “Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps”). In addition to explaining how ZERIGO HEALTH collects information about you, this Privacy Policy also describes how ZERIGO HEALTH stores, uses, protects, and discloses information collected on Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps and/or the Home Light Device, as well as from the user’s physician and/or other health care provider.

Before accessing, visiting and/or using Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps and/or providing ZERIGO HEALTH with any such information as described in this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to all of the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy. ZERIGO HEALTH reserves the right at any time in its sole discretion to modify or change this Privacy Policy.

The definitions and defined terms contained in the Zerigo Health Home Light Therapy System Website and Mobile Application Terms of Use (hereinafter referred to as “Terms of Use”) are incorporated herein by reference.

HOW ZERIGO COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

For the reasons set forth below, ZERIGO HEALTH collects information about you (including identifiable and non-identifiable data) through your access to and/or use of Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps, including, without limitation, (i) information you input into Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or the Zerigo Health Mobile App (and/or other of Zerigo Health’s Apps), including during online chat sessions, (ii) information you disclose to a ZerigoCare Guide (or other ZERIGO HEALTH employee or independent contractor), (iii) information you disclose to your physician and/or other health care provider, and/or (iv) information input by your physician and/or other health care provider through the Zerigo Health Physician Portal. In addition, ZERIGO HEALTH may also collect information about you (a) through third party Social Networking Software (“SNS”), including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Snap Chat and/or Google, (b) through third parties that provide search and/or electronic communications analytics such as Google, Facebook, and LinkedIn, and (c) through other third parties. When you use Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps, as well as the Home Light Device, ZERIGO HEALTH collects information about your use of them. For example, ZERIGO HEALTH uses a software tool that makes a video record of your use of Zerigo Health’s Websites and your behavior with respect to such use, such as for example, what web pages you view, where the cursor goes on such web pages, how long you stay on such web pages, and information you input. ZERIGO HEALTH may place “cookies” and/or other types of files and/or software code on the computer or other device that you use to access Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps. ZERIGO HEALTH may also collect technical information about your usage of Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps and the Home Light Device. ZERIGO HEALTH may use various technologies to collect information about cookies, IP addresses, device type, device identifiers, browser types, browser language, pages accessed, URLs, platform type, the clicks, domain names, landing pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, application state and the date and time of activity with our applications, and other similar information. ZERIGO HEALTH may associate this information with your user ID for our internal use. In addition, ZERIGO HEALTH may employ other technologies including web beacons and tracking pixels. For example, ZERIGO HEALTH uses tracking pixels to reference information about the user within the Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google platforms. If you so desire, you may be able to adjust settings on your web browser to limit the type of cookies allowed. If you acquire and use the Home Light Device and the Zerigo Health Mobile App, ZERIGO HEALTH collects personal information including Protected Health Information (“PHI”) and other information about you through your use of the Zerigo Health Mobile App. In addition, ZERIGO HEALTH collects PHI and other information about you through your communications with ZerigoCare Guide (as more fully described in the Terms of Use) and from your physician and/or other health care providers through electronic, written and/or oral communications, including information input into the web-based Zerigo Health Physician Portal by your physician and/or other health care providers and/or their staff. The Zerigo Health Mobile App accesses other software, functions and features of your smart phone or other authorized device necessary and/or desirable for the operation of the Home Light Device and/or the Home Light System, including, without limitation, camera, microphone, calendar, messaging, email, audio, video, other mobile applications and/or any other software, function, or feature.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT ZERIGO HEALTH COLLECTS

1. Protected Health Information (PHI)

ZERIGO HEALTH may create, collect, receive, maintain, store, transmit, disclose and/or use PHI about you. Your PHI may include, without limitation, the following: (i) the identity of physicians and/or other health care providers that have examined and/or treated you, (ii) diagnostic and symptom information about you, including, without limitation, skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, or vitiligo, (iii) prescriptions, treatment plans and treatment protocols applicable to your skin conditions, (iv) medical imaging and photographs providing information about your skin conditions, including photographs of your treatment progress that you take using the camera on your smart phone, (v) laboratory test and other test results relating to your skin conditions, (vi) information about your use of the Home Light Device and/or the Zerigo Health Mobile App, (vii) information you input into Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or the Zerigo Health Mobile App (and/or other of Zerigo Health’s Apps), (viii) information you disclose to a ZerigoCare Guide (or other Zerigo Health employee or independent contractor), (ix) information you disclose to your physician and/or other health care provider about your symptoms, diagnoses and treatment progress before, during and/or after your use of the Home Light Device and Home Light System, (x) information input by your physician and/or other health care provider through the Zerigo Health Physician Portal, and/or (xi) information about your treatment experience and outcomes during and/or after using the Home Light Device. In many instances, when ZERIGO HEALTH creates, collects, receives, maintains, stores, transmits, discloses and/or uses your PHI, we are doing so for the purposes of treatment. For example, your physician and/or other health care provider may send us your prescription through the Zerigo Health Physician Portal or other means, or may provide you with a hard copy prescription that you send to ZERIGO HEALTH. We may communicate with your physician if he or she makes any changes to your treatment plan or treatment protocol.

2. Personally Information

The personal information, including PHI, about you that ZERIGO HEALTH collects and stores may include, without limitation, your full name, email addresses, physical addresses, age, date of birth, password, phone numbers, job title, employer, social security number, health insurance plan information (including, without limitation, insurance identification numbers), schools attended or attending, device identifiers, and other information that you provide when you are using Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, communicating with ZerigoCare Guide and/or other employees or independent contractors, and/or that you provide to your physician and/or health care providers which they communicate to ZERIGO HEALTH. Further, ZERIGO HEALTH may also collect usernames, gender, geographic information, likes, interests, biographical information, and contact information for and links to other websites and/or mobile applications that you have searched for, accessed, visited and/or used.

3. Information About You From Social Networking Software Or Software On Your Device

ZERIGO HEALTH may receive and store information about you from Social Networking Software (“SNS”) when you use social networking websites and mobile apps such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Snap Chat and/or Google. The information you allow us to access varies by SNS and the privacy settings you and your friends establish at the SNS. You should refer to the applicable SNS for more information about the settings at the applicable SNS. Depending on your privacy settings, we may access and store some or all of the following information: your public data, full name, your profile picture or its URL, your user ID number, the user ID numbers and other public data for your friends and contacts, the login email address you provided to the SNS, your geographic location, your gender, and your birthday. In addition, ZERIGO HEALTH may collect other information from other software and functions you use on your device such as contacts, calendars, emails, texts, messaging services, photographs, images, internet search information, website visit information, and the location of your devices. ZERIGO HEALTH may also collect your devices’ identification information, including MAC addresses and IP addresses.

4. Payment Information

ZERIGO HEALTH (or an authorized third-party payment processor) may collect and store financial information about you to facilitate payment transactions. Such information may include, without limitation, (i) credit card, debit and other financial institution information, (ii) credit reporting information, (iii) credit score, and (iv) identifying information.

5. Home Light Device User Support Information

ZERIGO HEALTH may collect and store (i) the contact information you provide to our support personnel including ZerigoCare Guide, (ii) information about your use of the Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, the Home Light Device and/or the Home Light System, (iii) identification information such as your user ID and password, (iv) any of the other types of information described above in this Privacy Policy, and (v) notes of and/or actual recordings and/or copies of communications between you and ZerigoCare Guide and/or other ZERIGO HEALTH employees and/or independent contractors.

6. Text Message and Similar Notifications

ZERIGO HEALTH may collect and store the information you provide, including your telephone number, and may have text message notifications sent directly to your device. The sending of text message notifications may be handled through a third-party service provider. ZERIGO HEALTH may send push notifications to your device to provide information about the Home Light Device, the Zerigo Health Mobile App, the Home Light System, communications from your physician and/or other health care provider, and/or information about other products or services. You may be able to manage push notifications from the applicable application or from your device’s settings.

7. Technical and Usage Information From Your Devices

ZERIGO HEALTH may collect and store information about your mobile device or computer system, including MAC address, IP address and mobile device ID. ZERIGO HEALTH may also collect usage statistics about your interactions with Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App. This information is typically collected through the use of server log files or web log files (“Log Files”), mobile device software development kits and tracking technologies like browser cookies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information. Some of the cookies ZERIGO HEALTH places on your computer are linked to your user ID number. In addition, as described above, ZERIGO HEALTH may use a software tool that makes a video record of your use of Zerigo Health’s Websites and your behavior with respect to such use, such as for example, what web pages you view, where the cursor goes on such web pages, how long you stay on such web pages, and information you input.

8. Information from Communications and Other Device Features

You may be able to communicate and share information with your physician and/or other health care provider, ZERIGO HEALTH, and/or other users of Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps including the Zerigo Health Mobile App. These may include messaging, participating in forums and message boards, posting comments to other users’ profiles or boards, sending private or group messages or invitations, chatting with other users, and posting photos, videos and other files. ZERIGO HEALTH may record and store these communications on our servers. You acknowledge and consent to the recording and storage of these communications.

9. Other Sources

ZERIGO HEALTH may collect or receive information from other sources including, without limitation, (i) other users of Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps who choose to upload their device contacts, and (ii) third party information providers. This information may be combined with other information about you that we collect.

WHERE ZERIGO STORES INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

All or some portion of your personal information, including PHI, and other information about you as described above may be stored on (i) the Home Light Device, (ii) your computer, smart phone or other device you use to access Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, (iii) the computers or other devices that physicians and/or other health care providers use to access the Zerigo Health Physician Portal and/or the Home Light System, (iv) ZERIGO HEALTH’s computers and/or other devices containing electronic storage, (v) computer servers and/or other devices containing electronic storage owned and/or operated by other persons or entities at the direction of, and on behalf of, ZERIGO HEALTH, including, without limitation, “cloud” storage providers.

HOW ZERIGO USES INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

ZERIGO HEALTH uses your PHI and the other information collected about you as described above for a variety of purposes as permitted by, required by, and/or in accordance with applicable law, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) In connection with your physician’s and/or other health care provider’s treatment of you;

(2) To provide you with information, and to answer any questions that you may have, about the Zerigo Health Mobile App, the Home Light Device, the Home Light System and/or other medical devices, products and/or services which are or may be offered or sold by ZERIGO HEALTH and/or any other person or entity;

(3) To provide physicians and/or other health care providers with information about the Home Light Device, the Home Light System, the Zerigo Health Physician Portal and/or other ZERIGO HEALTH medical devices, products and/or services;

(4) To provide you with information about how you may acquire and use the Home Light Device;

(5) To obtain a prescription from your physician and/or other health care provider so that you may acquire and use the Home Light Device;

(6) To enable you to acquire and use the Home Light Device and the Zerigo Health Mobile App;

(7) To assist you in obtaining reimbursement from health insurance companies for the Home Light Device (although ZERIGO HEALTH has no control over the insurer’s coverage decisions);

(8) To obtain information from you about your medical condition and treatments;

(9) To manage the operation of the Home Light System, including the Home Light Device and the Zerigo Health Mobile App;

(10) To make improvements to the Home Light System, including the Home Light Device and the Zerigo Health Mobile App, and/or other Zerigo Health products and/or services;

(11) To provide information to your physician and/or other health care provider in connection with their diagnosis and/or treatment of your medical conditions;

(12) In a de-identified format for clinical research in a manner not prohibited by applicable law;

(13) In an identifiable format if authorized by you for clinical research, and/or in a manner and to the extent not prohibited by applicable law;

(14) To communicate with you about the Home Light Device and/or the Zerigo Health Mobile App, and/or other products or services offered by ZERIGO HEALTH;

(15) For quality assessment and improvement activities, product/portal development, maintenance and/or evaluation;

(16) For customer service trending and analysis;

(17) For patient treatment adherence analysis;

(18) For patient retention analysis;

(19) For psycho-social trends in patient behavior;

(20) For longitudinal efficacy studies;

(21) For treatment, payment, or health care operation purposes as provided in HIPAA; and/or

(22) For any other purpose not prohibited by applicable law.

HOW ZERIGO HEALTH DISCLOSES INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

ZERIGO HEALTH may disclose your PHI and/or other information about you as described above as permitted by, required by, and/or in accordance with applicable law, including, without limitation, (a) to your physician and/or other health care provider, (b) to persons and/or entities authorized by you in writing, such as your health insurer, and/or (c) to third parties who perform services on our behalf.

ZERIGO HEALTH may disclose your PHI, after it has been de-identified, to third parties to the extent not prohibited by and/or in accordance with applicable law. ZERIGO HEALTH may permit other persons or entities to gain access to collections and/or compilations that include all or a portion of your PHI that has been de-identified in accordance with applicable laws. We may share de-identified, aggregated information and certain technical information to develop and deliver targeted advertising to the extent permitted by law. We may also use this information for behavioral advertising and for web analytics to the extent permitted by law.

Zerigo Health sharing or disclosure of your PHI excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent and Zerigo Health does not share this information with any third parties.

ZERIGO HEALTH may disclose or report information about you as permitted by, required by, and/or in accordance with applicable law: (i) if we have a good faith belief that we are required to disclose the information in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena); (ii) to satisfy applicable laws, (iii) if we believe that Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps (including the Zerigo Health Mobile App) are being used to commit a crime, including, without limitation, to report such criminal activity or to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, (iv) if we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health or safety of a person or the general public, and/or (v) in order to protect the rights or property of ZERIGO HEALTH. If ZERIGO HEALTH sells all or a portion of our business, we may transfer all of your information that we collect as described above, including, without limitation, PHI, and/or other information about you, to the successor organization as permitted by, and in accordance with, applicable law.

HOW ZERIGO HEALTH PROTECTS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

ZERIGO HEALTH protects the personal information it has collected from you, including PHI, by using industry standard security precautions against loss and unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure of that information. ZERIGO HEALTH complies with HIPAA security requirements applicable to ZERIGO HEALTH as a medical device provider (as defined in HIPAA). When credit card information and other financial information is transmitted over the Internet to ZERIGO HEALTH, ZERIGO HEALTH takes reasonable steps to protect that information and attempts to obtain assurance that ZERIGO HEALTH’s authorized third-party e-commerce and payment processors will do so. Even though ZERIGO HEALTH takes precautions to maintain the confidentiality of your information, it is important to keep in mind that any information that you input or message that you send using Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, or by e-mail or other means may not be secure and may be susceptible to third party interception. As a result, you understand and agree that you transmit information to us at your own risk, and that we are not liable for any data breaches. Please refer to the Terms of Use warranty disclaimer and limitation of liability provisions.

You may be required to register for an account to access Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App. You will be required to download the Zerigo Health Mobile App to your smart phone in order to be able to use the Home Light Device. You will be provided with, or asked to subsequently create, a username and password, and to provide information relevant to your account. You are responsible for securing the confidentiality of your username and password and any other account access credentials and/or information used to identify you. When choosing a password, select a combination of letters and numbers that isn’t able to be guessed or discovered by someone who knows you. It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account, and that you immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account.

To help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and protect against the inappropriate use of the information we collect, store, and transmit, ZERIGO HEALTH has implemented a range of technical, physical, and administrative safeguards. Under HIPAA and other applicable laws, we are required to apply reasonable and appropriate measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of PHI we use, maintain, store and/or disclose as part of the services we provide. However, as indicated above, no website, mobile application or Internet transmission is completely secure. Unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, and/or other data breaches or other type of misuse may always occur and appear to be occurring with increasing frequency based on recent news reports. Accordingly, any transmission of your PHI, credit card and other financial information, and/or any other information about you by you and/or your physician and/or other health care provider to ZERIGO HEALTH is at your own risk, and you acknowledge and agree that ZERIGO HEALTH will not be liable for any harm or damages to you or anyone else for any unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, and/or other data breaches or other type of misuse. In addition, please note that if you post content (including messages), communicate with other users and/or comment on yours or other user’s content in any online chat room or forum, such information may be exposed publicly. As set forth above, please refer to the Terms of Use warranty disclaimer and limitation of liability provisions.

PROCESS FOR REVIEWING AND REQUESTING CHANGES TO PHI ABOUT YOU THAT ZERIGO HEALTH STORES

If you are merely a visitor to any of Zerigo Health’s Websites, and you do not input any personally information, including PHI, about yourself, then ZERIGO HEALTH does not intentionally collect or store any personal information or PHI about you. It is ZERIGO HEALTH’s understanding that its use of software tools that make a video record of your use of Zerigo Health’s Websites and your behavior with respect to such use, as described above, does not provide personal information or PHI about you to ZERIGO HEALTH.

If you do input personal information, including PHI, about yourself in any of Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, and/or you acquire and use the Home Light Device, and you wish to review and/or request changes to any of your PHI that is collected through Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, by a ZerigoCare Guide and/or any other employee or independent contractor, and/or the Zerigo Health Physician Portal, then you may contact a ZerigoCare Guide or other Zerigo Health personnel to review and request changes to any of your PHI. The contact information is as follows:

Zerigo Health Support
12651 High Bluff Drive, Suite 300
San Diego, CA 92130
Phone: 877-738-6041
Email: support@zerigohealth.com

In addition, the Zerigo Health Mobile App may in the future incorporate a feature to enable you to edit some of your personal information including PHI, and other information about you, in accordance with instructions set forth in the Zerigo Health Mobile App. As described above, some of the PHI about you that ZERIGO HEALTH collects and stores originates from your physician and/or other health care provider in connection with their providing medical treatment to you through the Zerigo Health Physician’s Portal and through other written and/or oral communications relative to your medical treatment. Accordingly, ZERIGO HEALTH has no authority or means of permitting you to review and/or request changes of such information, and any such requests will have to be directed to your physician and/or other health care providers.

To review and/or request changes to any of your PHI that we receive about you from an SNS, you will need to follow the instructions at that SNS. Once we receive your information from an SNS, that information is stored and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

NOTICE OF MATERIAL MODIFICATIONS OR CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

ZERIGO HEALTH may make modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. In some cases, ZERIGO HEALTH may, but is not required to, send you notice of such modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy by email, message and/or other written communication, with a request for your agreement. Alternatively, you will be notified of modifications and changes to the Privacy Policy through a change in the Date of Last Revision at the top of the first page of this Privacy Policy. You should always check the Date of Last Revision at the top of this Privacy Policy prior to using Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, to see if the Date of Last Revision has been changed. By continuing to use Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps, including the Zerigo Health Mobile App, after the Date of Last Revision, you agree on behalf of yourself, your minor child and/or any person or entity for whom you are acting to the revised Privacy Policy with all such modifications and/or changes, and that such revised Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace any prior version applicable to your prior use.

HOW ZERIGO HEALTH RESPONDS TO "DO NOT TRACK" SIGNALS

ZERIGO HEALTH has been informed that computer, smart phone, and other device users may set their Web browser to “do not track” or may have access to other mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information including PHI about the consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. However, ZERIGO HEALTH has concerns that so called “do not track” Web browser settings and/or other such mechanisms may not be uniformly standardized, may have disparate functionality under varying conditions, and/or may not function at all under some circumstances. Accordingly, if you intended to set your Web browser to “do not track”, ZERIGO HEALTH cannot be certain whether or not such tracking or collecting of personal information including PHI about your online activities is occurring. In addition, if you are a user of the Home Light Device and the Zerigo Health Mobile App, setting your Web browser to “do not track” or invoking other such mechanisms may interfere with the routine operation of the Zerigo Health Mobile App, the Home Light Device, and the Home Light System.

If you have set your Web browser to “do not track”, ZERIGO HEALTH does not wish to intentionally track or collect any personal information about your online activities on Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps over time and across third party websites or online services if you do not wish ZERIGO HEALTH to do so. If you have any concerns that such information is being tracked or collected when you have chosen not to have it tracked, please contact ZERIGO HEALTH at as follows:

Zerigo Health Support
12651 High Bluff Drive, Suite 300
San Diego, CA 92130
Phone: 877-738-6041
Email: support@zerigohealth.com

ZERIGO HEALTH may disclose information about your order to purchase the Home Light Device on Zerigo Health’s Websites to authorized third parties for purposes of payment and/or order fulfillment. In addition, ZERIGO HEALTH discloses information about your order to purchase the Home Light Device on Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or about your use of the Home Light Device and the Zerigo Health Mobile App to your physician and/or other health care provider as described above. Other than those circumstances and as otherwise set forth above in this Privacy Policy, to the best of ZERIGO HEALTH’s knowledge and belief, ZERIGO HEALTH does not permit other parties to collect personal information, including PHI, about your online activities on Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps.

OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from such children unless a parent or guardian provides such information on behalf of their child. Children under the age of 13 should not use Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps at any time, and only a parent or legal guardian should use Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps on their behalf. If we learn that we have collected personal information, personally identifiable information and/or PHI from a child under the age of 13 without having received it from such child’s parent or legal guardian, we will delete such information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Zerigo Health Websites and/or Apps may be used for the benefit of any minor child by one of the child’s parents or legal guardian.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF LINKED SITES

ZERIGO HEALTH is not responsible for the privacy practices, security, or the content of any websites or mobile apps that are linked to Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps. If you have any questions about how these other websites or mobile apps use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly. ZERIGO HEALTH is not responsible for the actions of third-party advertisers, service providers and/or any other third parties.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

ZERIGO HEALTH does not knowingly disclose to third parties any personal information about you as defined in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.83 for their use for direct marketing purposes. Here is the URL to Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.83, which sets forth your California privacy rights applicable to disclosures to third parties for direct marketing purposes: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=1798.83.&lawCode=CIV. If you have any reason to believe that ZERIGO HEALTH may have made such a disclosure, you may contact ZERIGO HEALTH and request the information required by Section 1798.83 by mail, email or phone as follows:

Zerigo Health Support
12651 High Bluff Drive, Suite 300
San Diego, CA 92130
Phone: 877-738-6041
Email: support@zerigohealth.com

YOUR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION RIGHTS

Certain uses or disclosures of your PHI, and/or any other information about you, may require your specific written authorization, which you agree on behalf of yourself, your minor child and/or any other person for whom you are acting may be effectuated by use of your electronic signature (including your electronic expression of your agreement on Zerigo Health’s Websites and/or Apps including the Zerigo Health Mobile App) to the fullest extent not prohibited by applicable law. If you change your mind after authorizing such a use or disclosure, you may submit a written revocation of the authorization. However, your decision to revoke the authorization will not affect or undo any use or disclosure of information that occurred before you notified us of your decision to revoke your authorization.

COMPLAINTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY POLICY

If you would like to submit a comment, correction, or complaint that your privacy rights have been violated, you may do so by sending a letter outlining your concerns by email to: support@zerigohealth.com and/or by regular mail to:
support@zerigohealth.com and/or by regular mail to:

Zerigo Health Support
12651 High Bluff Drive, Suite 300
San Diego, CA 92130
Phone: 877-738-6041
Email: support@zerigohealth.com

You will not be penalized or otherwise retaliated against for filing a complaint. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Should you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please call us at 877-738-6041, or send us an email at support@zerigomed.com. You may also use the above name and address.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO AND SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF USE, AND BY ACCESSING, VISITING AND/OR USING ZERIGO HEALTH’S WEBSITES AND/OR APPS, INCLUDING THE ZERIGO HEALTH MOBILE APP, AND BY USING THE HOME LIGHT DEVICE, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, ACCEPTED AND AGREED TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH ABOVE IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE, ON BEHALF OF YOURSELF, YOUR MINOR CHILD (IF APPLICABLE), AND/OR ANY PERSON OR ENTITY FOR WHOM YOU ARE ACTING.


40-0234 Rev D

 

 

Zerigo Health, Inc. Cookie Policy

Last updated 7/20/2022

At Zerigo Health, Inc. (“Zerigo”), we use Cookies and other tracking technologies when you visit our website or use our Services to help us customize and improve your Website experience.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of any updates. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the updated Cookie Policy on the Website and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You will be deemed to have accepted the revisions to this Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Website or the Services after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

ZERIGO’S USE OF COOKIES

“Cookies” are messages that web servers pass to your web browser when you visit Internet sites. Your browser stores each message in a small file, called a Cookie. When you request another page from the server, your browser sends the Cookie back to the server. These files typically contain information about your visit to the web page, as well as any information you've volunteered, such as your name and interests. The Cookie is then stored on the computer you use to access a website or web-based service. Your web browser automatically provides that Cookie to use each time you submit a query to the Website.

Zerigo uses Cookies on the Website and Services to, among other things, keep track of Services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Website and Services, facilitate your use of the Website and to track the pages of the Website and any related Services you visit. Cookies help us understand how our Website and Services are being used and help us to improve your user experience.

TYPES OF COOKIES

THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF COOKIES MAY BE USED WHEN YOU VISIT THE SITE:

Necessary Cookies (also called Mandatory Cookies)

Necessary Cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these Cookies.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics Cookies monitor how users reached the Website and how they interact the site and how users navigate once on the Website and Services. These Cookies let us know what features on the Website and Services are working and what features can be improved.

This Site uses Cookies through Google Analytics, a web analytics service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The information generated by the Cookies about your use of this Website and the Services is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.

Zerigo has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its Website, its advertising, and its Services.

You can prevent the data generated by Cookies regarding your use of the Website and Services (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: HTTPS://TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT?HL=EN-GB

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: HTTPS://SUPPORT.GOOGLE.COM/ANALYTICS/ANSWER/6004245?HL=EN.

Demographic Data Collection by Google Analytics

Zerigo’s Website and Services use Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of visitors to Zerigo’s Website. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data is de-identified and cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described above.

First Party Cookies (Zerigo Cookies)

Our Cookies are “first-party Cookies” and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary Cookies which are mandatory for the Website and Services to function properly and to enable certain features and functionalities. It is possible for you to manually disable some of these Cookies through your browser; however, disabling a mandatory Cookie will affect the functionality of the Website and the Services.

Personalization Cookies

Personalization Cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Website and the Services. We use these Cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Website or use the Services.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the Website Control of Cookies

CONTROL OF COOKIES

Most browsers are set to accept Cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject Cookies by modifying your browser settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Website or the Services. For more information on how to control Cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject Cookies, or visit the following link: HTTPS://WWW.ALLABOUTCOOKIES.ORG/:

In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party Cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool ( HTTPS://WWW.NETWORKADVERTISING.ORG/ ).

OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In addition to Cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Website and through our Services to help customize and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages, completed surveys, and may acquire other statistical data. These tracking technologies collect only a limited set of data, such as a Cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the Cookies that interact with them.

PRIVACY POLICY

For more information about how we use information collected by Cookies and other tracking technologies, please refer to our PRIVACY POLICY posted on the Website and when you use our Services. This Cookie Policy is part of, and is incorporated into, our Privacy Policy. By using the Website and the Services, you agree to be bound by this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at:

ZERIGO HEALTH, INC.
12651 High Bluff Dr., Suite 300
San Diego, CA 92130
support@zerigohealth.com
877.520.5697